Thursday, December 30, 2010

New Years

It is almost the New Year which means I can give you a sneak peak at some of the images available for free Very Soon.
Hope you like it

Monday, December 27, 2010

SORRY SO QUIET JUST CHILLIN WITH My BOYS

Hope you like the new look.

Fancied a change. Speak soon x

Saturday, December 25, 2010

A VERY MERRY CHRIISTMAS TO YOU ALL X

Merry Christmas to all my generous readers. Thank You all for your support.  I hope you have a Happy, Warm and Peaceful day.

xxx

Rita

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Warning!

Ok I may have made a bit of a boo boo. Once I have your hubbies surprises wrapped I (stupidly) put them in the nicest non- Stampin up bags I have. Want them to look good yes? NO!
Guy just left and said could I change the bag or his wife may see it and get the wrong idea. OMG that is the third one I sent out along with other nice bags.  Don't get me wrong, I don't have fancy things with fancy bags often at all, so when I do I keep them.  In an act of selfless generosity I decided to donate them to my lovely customers.  As usual that went wrong....  So ladies. If you see a fab bag from somewhere it is all good.    Either:    a) you have a gift from that place or b) you have stamping up stuff wrapped by me. Win win in my book.
Xxxxxx
Rita Seed

P.S. All my wrapping done YAY!  Can't wait for Santa.  (and time to play with my new stamps x, yes even I get stamps for Christmas, I just have to wrap them myself and try to forget what I had LOL

Only 4 Sleeps to Go

My youngest has a special board in his room where he can chalk in the number next to "sleeps to Christmas" so he is the family authority on how many to go.  He reliably informs me it is down to 4 and in his words "I don't know where the time goes it went really quickly, much quicker than last year" - LOL.  Tell me about it kid!



I have been frantically wrapping gifts for lots of you lovely ladies and have a brilliant system which means my kitchen looks like Santa's Workshop for most of the day!  I have two lovely husbands collecting gifts today and I (hopefully) have the last parcel arriving today so that I can get that person's gifts wrapped for her hubby to collect, maybe today too if the delivery is here early enough.

Managed to get to the supermarket yesterday with two boys in tow, through the weather.   My car would not start (hopefully it is due to cold and diesel -14 last night), so took DH car, good old German technology.   Mine is French, say no more LOL.

So I have supplies only need some fresh veg, my Goose if we can get to it and, unfortunately coffee, tea and hot chocolate all of which I am running out of ? Best laid plans etc.

By the time I left Asda it was snowing quite heavily again and cars were queing to get into the car park so we dodged the bullet.  I even missed going to Starbucks as it was looking so busy - sooo not like me.

When all the wrapping is done I am really looking forward to getting to play with the sale-a-bration stamps I already have.   I am so excited about Sale-a-bration.  I have loads of things on my wish list which will quickly earn me some great new sets.   Watch this space.

Well hope you are all ready for the big day.  I will post my new creations when I can.

I really wish I had taken a picture of all the gifts I wrapped there was quite a pile at one point.

xxxx

R

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Hope You Are Enjoying The Snow



I hope you are all able to enjoy the snow and that it hasn't spoiled any of your plans or caused problems.  For those of you that have had problems I hope you are sorted soon x x

Luckily we are all home for the holidays now and decided not to go to Swansea after all due to the weather.  Better safe than Sorry.   Had a lovely walk to Coate Water early today so almost nobody there but our trusty cafe man who was ready with a smile, choccy and hot drinks YAY!

Not sure what we are going to have for tea tonight as not able to get to Take Away and as we were supposed to be away only have the basics - Ready, Steady Cook LOL.

I am so grateful we have a lovely warm  home, we are all together and I have no jobs to do this weekend with the school holidays and the marathon clean/wrapping/stamping session I had on Friday.

Be Warm, Well and Happy

Love

Rita

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Another Christmas Design

I am really trying to use all my stash now. Only 8 more cards to go yay!

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Shellac

Nails week 2

After two weeks they still look great. Starting to grow out a bit but a lighter colour would probably not show as much.

Having my hair done this morning then off to see youngests school show.

Monday, December 13, 2010

New Card

This uses the Just Believe set with the new border punch, Baja Breeze cardstock and ink, the new border punch on newspaper DSP and woodland walk DSP. Set off with Rich Razzleberry card and button.

CHRISTMAS POST



I do not normally make loads of Christmas cards, but am so glad I am as I feel they really reach out across the miles to loved ones with that personal touch.  HOWEVER - I now know why people start making them in July, far from it being a silly thing to do it is down right Genius as I am really up against it finishing off the last few.   I am at the point where I am using all my creativity to shave down my cards to the bare essentials, minimum time consumed with what, I hope, is the maximum effect.   Hope that is working though LOL.

I also knocked up a non-Christmas card just to keep me sane.   Couldn't resist.

Hope you like

R

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Good Morning

Good morning ladies, and those orders have poured in.   Hopefully everything will be with you before the big day.

I have my pre-christmas treat to me order here now and am having a great time playing with my aliens, kimono kids and the lush notably ornate.  To be honest I can't stop playing around with the Kimono Kids.  I don't have any girls but have nieces and can't wait to use them on scrapbook pages and cards.   They are soooo cute.   Will post anything I actually finish when I stop trying out different techniques with them.  

Only a few more Christmas Cards to go and then I am looking forward to the Sale A Bration in January, if you do want to get gift vouchers you can use them in January - you will get a free set of stamps with every £45 of products you order, or if you have a party then you earn them there too - so get nagging ladies!!!

Well off to hide in my craft space and play with my new toys.  x x x

Have a great weekend.

PS Get well soon Chris x x

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

LAST CHANCE DATES



If you have a wish list and want it wrapped and delivered before Christmas you only have three more days to go as I have to have the order by 10th December.   I can supply gift vouchers any time up to Christmas Eve as long as it's not by post.  Postal day is 16th December for second class.

If you are ordering yourself the last day you can order is 14th December to allow for delivery before Christmas Day.  This is due to delays caused by the sheer number of orders and the current weather conditions.

It is always so exciting opening new stash on Christmas Day and I have a HUGE order coming soon which I am not allowed to even look at until the big day, silly but that makes me soooo excited.  Who says Christmas is only for the kids. LOL.

Speak soon . x x

PS see nails below.

One Week In

One week later and my nails look the same. Shellac has stopped them breaking at least 3 times!

Sunday, December 5, 2010

Welcome Christmas

Had a little inspiration today. Hope you like it. Made using the Christmas Cocoa bundle including the Welcome Christmas stamp set.

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Here is our tree.

Quite pleased with it this year.
Every year we buy a special decoration each. I get fairies, hubby gets Santa and the boys get a snowman and a reindeer. Other than that we are free to choose.

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Dasher's Delight v

Using product number 116816 Dasher with Christmas Cocoa papers and silver embossing powder x

GOT THE CHRISTMAS TREE

Yay, we are in the UK for Christmas this year and fully intend to make the very most of it.   I am inking like mad to get all my Christmas cards ready in time and today we went to get our Christmas Tree.




It is currently sitting in the boot of my car until my DH can come home and help me in with it then it's time to get the decorations down and go for it... really looking forward to it.  I know it is kind of early to start the whole Christmas cheer thing but what with the Snow and not going away we are already feeling much more festive!  Will post  a piccy of the tree when it is finished.

xxxx

Rita

PS the nails still look fab x

Wednesday, December 1, 2010